PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT OF PERSONACUE LIMITED

The privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provided in this notification applies to the website www.personacue.com (Website”) of Personacue Limited (PCL”).

Furthermore, when you make a purchase from PCL, the Privacy Policy will apply also to the agreement (“Agreement”) that you, the client (“Client”) make with PLC for the supply of PCL’s services (“Services”) and the Privacy Policy will form part of such Agreement.

PCL is a UK-registered company, so must comply with the UK’s Data Protection legislation (as well as with relevant EU and EEC regulations) to ensure that any data provided is processed with proper care and attention. In any event, however, the directors of PCL are personally committed to safeguarding the privacy of each Client and the following explains PCL’s practices of information- gathering in relation to the Website and to the Agreement.

1. Data that PCL must collect from Client
PCL invites Client to contact PCL with requests for our Reports. The first time Client makes such a request, Client is requested to provide to PCL certain, limited items of personal data when registering for PCL’s Services, which data would include Client’s name and email address. To enable the purchase of the Reports to be effected, Client’s credit or debit card details will also be required. Certain further items of Client’s personal data may also be needed by PCL to enable it to effect the Services. Such further data would normally include Client’s full home address (including Zip / Post code) and phone number.

2. Safeguarding of data
Under the Data Protection legislation and rules of the UK, the EU and the EEC, there is an obligation on PCL to comply with certain practices to ensure that any data given to PCL is processed with proper care and attention. In any event, however, PCL is committed to safeguarding the privacy of Clients. PCL uses strong, proprietary security measures to guard against any misuse or removal of the data contained in its database. Please note that while PCL shall use proper care as regards the transmission of data, it must be understood and accepted by all parties using PCL’s Services that the internet is inherently unstable and such instability includes its security; consequently, PCL cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted via the internet and shall have no liability for any disclosure resulting from such instability of the internet.

3. Highly-limited access to your data.
In relation to the very few items of data PCL requires to collect from Client in order to provide the Services, PCL secures such data carefully and securely. Only the Directors of PCL have access to such data and PCL will not disclose to third parties unconnected with PCL any personal data which Client provides to PCL without Client’s prior, written consent, unless the governing law requires otherwise. No item of Client’s data will be sold to or otherwise provided to third parties for any marketing purpose, though PCL may send Client marketing information from time to time unless Client informs PCL that they do not wish to receive such marketing information; for the avoidance of doubt, Client can change their mind at any time as regards future receipt or non-receipt of such marketing information.

4. Compliance with UK, EU and EEA data protection legislation.
a) UK: PCL applies its Privacy Policy with full compliance with and reference to the Data Protection legislation of the United Kingdom, based on The Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”). PCL treats its responsibility in this regard very seriously and PCL is registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner, having registration number ZA100316

b) EU: In addition to compliance with the DPA, PCL will comply with the provisions of the following: European Union Directive 95/46/EC of 24th October, 1995; The Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002; the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, as well as any new rules, regulations, or legislation that may come into force at any time.

c) EEA: In compliance with the relevant legislation and regulations of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) regarding data protection, a Client who resides in the EEA is hereby informed that the data controller of PCL is: Personacue Limited, having its registered office and place of business at Wellesley House, 204 London Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7AN, United Kingdom, registered under company registration number 08264700.

5. Consent.
By a Client’s use of the Website, Client agrees to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consents to PCL’s collection of and processing of the few items of data requested by PCL to enable PCL to provide the Services.

6. Links to third party sites.
Where the Site contains links to third-party sites, this Privacy Policy does not apply to such sites.

7. Accessing, Correcting, or Removing Client’s Data.
Client has the right to check whether PCL holds personal data about them, to access such personal data and to correct any personal data about them that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If Client wishes to exercise their right of access to their personal information, or if they wishes to make further inquiries or complaints about the Privacy Policy of PCL, Client should send an e-mail for the attention of the Managing Director of PCL at: info@personacue.com. In the event that Client wishes access to their personal information, Client will require to verify their identity to PCL. For providing such access, PCL will not make a charge to Client. It is understood and accepted that the processing of such an application for access may take up to 30 days. Where the disclosing of an item of information would interfere with the privacy rights of another person, or where it would breach confidentiality attaching to that item of information, PCL will be obliged to withhold access from certain portions of Client’s database record.

8. ‘Cookies’ and their use.
‘Cookies’ are small items of data stored by the browser on the computer’s hard drive. PCL may use cookies, to let Client move through the Website without the need to re-submit data for each fresh page. To learn about PCL’s use of cookies, follow the Website link to PCL’s Cookie Policy.

9. Changes to PCL’s Privacy Policy.

In the event that PCL makes changes to its privacy policy (whether for business reasons, or because of legislative changes) such alterations will be posted on these Privacy Policy pages and may also be announced via the Website.

10. Governing Law
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Law of England and Wales and all persons using this Privacy Policy shall submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts regarding it.